2014 Alabama State University Football Roster

Alabama State#Full Name       Pos.         Ht.       Ht.Wt.   Academic Year    Major             Hometown/Previous School
1 Jamir Hannah     WR       6-3             6-3               202 Fr.                 undecided            Decatur, Ga. / Cedar Grove High
2 Shawan Parks     WR       5-2             5-2               160 R-So.         Criminal Justice     Prattville, Ala. / Prattville Christian  Academy
3 Earl Lucas           WR        5-8            5-8                160 Sr.                                                Prattville, Ala. / Arkansas State
4 Cordelral Cook    QB        6-0            6-0               205 Fr.             Accounting              Stone Mountain, Ga./Stone Mountain High
5 Cornelius Fenderson WR6-4          6-4                 186 R-Sr.         Psychology               Prattville, Ala. / Prattville High
6 Marcus Berg       CB         6-0           6-0                 170 R-Sr.         Communications    Jacksonville, Fla. / Fletcher High
7 Khalid Thomas   RB         5-9           5-9                 175 So.             Graphic Design       Tallahassee, Fla. / Kentucky
8 Daerius WashingtonLB  6-0           6-0                 205 Jr.             Criminal Justice     Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Western Kentucky
9 Ka’Ra Stewart      S          5-10          5-10              190 So.              Criminal Justice      O’Fallon, Ill. / Missouri
10 DeMario Bell    WR       6-3            6-3                180 Jr.              Criminal Justice       Wetumpka, Ala. / Wetumpka
11 Marcus GambleWR       6-1             6-1                200 R-Sr.         Marketing                  Atlanta, Ga. / Butte
12 Quinteris ToppingsQB 6-1             6-1                220 So.             Biology                       Eight Mile, Ala. / Blount High
13 Kadeem ThomasLB     6-0            6-0                 230 Jr.              undecided                 Tallahassee, Fla. / Kentucky
14 Torey Davis     SS           5-10          5-10              205 R-So.         Criminal Justice      Atlanta, Ga. / Fayette County
15 Daniel DuhartQB          6-1             6-1                193 R-Jr.          Psychology                 Macon, Ga. / Westside High
16 Preston Clark  K            6-1             6-1                175 Fr.               undecided                  Jacksonville, Fla. / University Christian
17 Sir Jackson  WR            6-0            6-0                180 So.             Rehabilitation Services  Gainesville, Fla. / Eastside
18 Delwyn Torbert S         6-2            6-2                 200 Fr.             Criminal Justice           Auburn, Ala. / Auburn High
19 Selwyn Torbert S          6-2            6-2                 200 Fr.             Criminal Justice          Auburn, Ala. / Auburn High
20 Jahaad Coleman  RB   5-9            5-9                 190 Jr.              Communications         Plainfield, N.J. / Salem High
21 Deontrelle Silmon LB  6-4            6-4                 210 Jr.              Criminal Justice          Lanett, Ala. / Lanett High
22 Malcolm Cyrus RB      5-10           5-10               180 Sr.              Criminal Justice         Autaugaville,Ala/Autaugaville
23 Meryles Gilbert CB      5-8            5-8                 185 R-Jr.          Physical Education      Montgomery, Ala./Morehouse
24 Andre Kincey RB         5-9            5-9                 180 Jr.              Recreational Therapy  Abbeville, Ala. / Abbeville
25 Therron Presley CB     5-11           5-11               170 So.              Physical Education       Montgomery, Ala. /Jeff Davis
26 Ed Murray DB              5-9            5-9                 175 So.              Recreational Therapy  Montgomery, Ala. /Jeff Davis
27 Darius Holmes DB       5-11           5-11               175 Fr.              Physical Education       Warner Robbins, Ga./Northside High
28 Davian BrantleyDB       5-10          5-10             170 Fr.              Rehabilitation Services  Selma, Ala. / Selma High
29 Dionte Ponder CB         5-11           5-11               160 Sr.             Business Management   Ocala, Fla. / Troy
30 Shakym Peters DB        6-0            6-0                170 Fr.              Physical Education          Conyers, Ga./Rockdale
32 Kourtney Berry LB        6-0            6-0                215 R-So.          Recreational Therapy     Merrillville, Ind. / Merrillville High
33 Rodney Cross     RB      5-10           5-10              203 R-Jr.         Criminal Justice              Lithia, Ga. /Lithia Springs
34 Adam Shepherd  K       6-5             6-5                225 Fr.              Engineering                     Tuscaloosa, Ala. / Paul Bryant High
35 Kenyan Davis     DB     5-11            5-11                165 So.             Psychology                       Tallahassee, Fla. / Godby
36 Bradley Street   CB       6-0            6-0                 183 R-So.        Recreational Therapy    Ellenwood, Ga. / Charles Drew High
37 Trey Jenkins     DB       6-0            6-0               180 So.             Physical Education          Daphne, Ala. / Daphne
38 Barry Johnson FS        6-0            6-0                195 So.             Physical Therapy              Birmingham, Ala. / Wenonah High
39 Kadeem Murray SS     6-0            6-0                205 So.             Accounting                       Stone Mountain, Ga. / Carson-Newman
40 Antonio Thomas FS  6-0              6-0                 192 Fr.             Physical Education         Atlanta, Ga. / Therrell
41 Marquis Lovett   LS    6-3             6-3                  225 R-Sr.        Criminal Justice               Atlanta, Ga. / Georgia Military
42 Johnny Garner   LB   5-11             5-11               200 So.            Physical Education          Columbus, Ga. / Northside
43 DaShawn Blow  QB   5-10             5-10              200 Fr.             undecided                        Virginia Beach, Va. / Oscar Smith High
44 Marcus Owens  LB    6-3              6-3                 240 R-Jr.         Recreational Therapy     Tallahassee, Fla./ FAMU
45 Leander BurrowesRB5-10           5-10               204 Fr.              Special Education           Mobile, Ala. / Saraland
46 Marquis Parker    LB  6-1             6-1                 185 R-Fr.           Criminal Justice              Lithonia, Ga. / Martin Luther King High
47 Ja’Quez Bowser   CB  5-9              5-9                175 So.               Criminal Justice                Jacksonville,Fla./Mandarin
48 Kurron Ramsey  DB  6-1              6-1                 160 Fr.              Political Science               Alexandria, Va. / Mount Vernon High
49 Najee Bright         S    6-2              6-2                180 Jr.              Communications               Linden, Ala. / Linden
50 Dominique Jackson LB6-2          6-2                210 Fr.              undecided                           Brewton, Ala. / T.R. Miller High
52 Malik Bridges LB       6-1              6-1                  215 Fr.              Political Science               Baltimore, Md. / St. Francis
53 Robert Brown DE      6-2             6-2                  240 Fr.              Education                         Eufaula, Ala. / Eufaula
54 Hyriam Frederick DE 6-1            6-1                   240 Fr.                                                           Seffnar, Fla. / Arkansas State
55 Marcus Adams DT     6-0           6-0                  290 R-Fr.           Criminal Justice                   Atlanta, Ga./Tri Cities
56 Willie Roller   LB        6-2           6-2                  230 R-Jr.           Marketing                              St. Paul, Minn. / Cretin Derham Hall
57 Daniel McCall DE     6-0            6-0                   230 So.              Business Management       Montgomery,Ala./Carver
58 Chris Terry    DE       6-4            6-4                  250 Sr.                Communications                 Jacksonville, Fla. / First Coast High
59 Darien Barrett DE   6-3             6-3                  240 So.              Business Administration     Inglewood, Calif. / Boise State
60 Damian Love  OL    6-4             6-4                  295 Jr.               Rehabilitation Services        Millbrook, Ala. / Stanhope Elmore High
62 Kyle Thies     OL       6-4            6-4                  260 Fr.               Math                                        Royal Palm Beach, Fla. / Royal Palm Beach High
63 Darius Preyer OL    6-4           6-4                     295 So.              History                                    Montgomery, Ala./Carver
66 Kerry Williams OL  6-2           6-2                    300 So.              Psychology                             Gaffney, S.C. / Gaffney
67 Tovar Allen      OL    6-6          6-6                     315 Sr.               Physical Education               Rincon, Ga. / Effingham County High
68 Andre Hammon OL6-4           6-4                     272 So.             Physical Therapy                  Memphis, Tenn. / Central
70 Demechery HickingbottomOL6-46-4             320 Sr.              Criminal Justice                   Meadville, Miss. / Copia-Lincoln Community College
72 Robert Roquemore OL 6-5     6-5                      313 Jr.             Biology                                   Oxford, Ga. / Georgia Military
73 Thomas Bartley OL    6-3        6-3                     280 Fr.            Finance                                   Seffnar, Fla. / Armwood
74 Matthew Bates  OL    6-3        6-3                     305 Sr.             Social Work                            Lakeview, N.Y. / Malverne
75 Mekiye Kingston OL  6-3        6-3                     260 Fr.            Sports Rehabilitation           Riverdale, Ga. / Charles Drew High
77 Tony Jacob OL            6-8       6-8                     342 R-Sr.        Coaching Education              Atlanta, Ga. / Central Florida
79 Jylan Ware OL           6-6        6-6                     260 Jr.            Recreational Therapy           Valley, Ala. / Valley High
80 Nehemiah Henry WR6-1       6-1                      186 R-Sr.        Physical Education               Millry, Ala. / Millry High
81 Brensten Lindsey  WR6-3      6-3                     180 Fr.            Psychology                              Warner Robbins, Ga. / Houston County High
82 Brandon Barnes TE   6-1       6-1                       230 R-So.      Rehabilitation Services         Phenix City, Ala. / Russell County High
83 Joshua Davis WR       6-1      6-1                       185 Fr.            Political Science                      Tallahassee, Fla. / Florida
84 Joe Williams WR       6-2      6-2                      175 Fr.             Physical Therapy                    Ft. Myers, Fla. / Dunbar
85 Myles Mitchell WR    6-1      6-1                       185 So.            Marketing                                Atlanta, Ga./Lithia Springs
86 Wyndell Archie TE    6-3      6-3                      280 So.           Physical Education                 Saraland, Ala. / Saraland
87 Lawrence Oliver WR 5-9      5-9                      170 R-Jr.         Communications                    Chicago, Ill. / Los Angeles Valley College
88 Ephraim Henderson WR5-105-10                 180 R-Jr.         Physical Education                Brookhaven, Miss. / Brookhaven High
89 Tytus Howard TE      6-5     6-5                       245 Fr.             Criminal Justice                     Monroeville, Ala. / Marion County High
90 Detavion Galmer DE 6-3     6-3                       240 Fr.             History Education                Tifton, Ga. / Turner County High
92 Charleston Hankerson OL 6-2 6-2                 270 Fr.             Physical Education               Miami, Fla.
94 Roderick Henderson DT  6-3  6-3                  330 R-So.        Criminal Justice                    Montgomery, Ala. / Southern Miss
95 Justin Mitchell DT       6-3      6-3                    305 Sr.             Math                                        Phenix City, Ala. / Russell County High
96 Derrick Billups DT     6-3       6-3                    308 Sr.            Criminal Justice                    Aliceville, Ala. / Aliceville High
97 Andre Wilson DT    6-1           6-1                    295 Fr.              Computer Scienc                   Savannah, Ga. / Calvary Day
98 Antonio HumphreyDE6-3    6-3                    220 Jr.              Criminal Justice                    Montgomery, Ala. / Carver High
99 Edward MosleyDE 6-3          6-3                     260 Sr.              Marketing                             Atlanta, Ga. / Douglass High

Torren Haley RB        6-0           6-0                      202 Fr.              undecided                             Athens, Ala. / East Limestone High

Wynton Heard WR   6-1            6-1                       189 Fr.              Computer Science               LaGrange, Ga. / LaGrange

Jerquin Vines WR    5-10           5-10                    180 So.              Recreational Therapy         Lafayette, Ala. / Tennessee Tech

Brandon Watkins RB  5-9         5-9                      215 Fr.                Health Education               Decatur, Ala. / Austin High