Meet Candidates for School Board in 2017 Birmingham Municipal Elections

By Barnett Wright

The Birmingham Times

 

Nearly three dozen candidates have qualified to run for a seat on the Birmingham City School Board in the 2017 Municipal Elections on Aug. 22.

However, among the 32 who qualified, a majority of current members on the board are not running again.

Sitting board members Sherman Collins (District 1), Lyord Watson (District 2), Brian Giattina (District 3), Randall Woodfin (District 5) and April Williams (District 8) will not seek re-election. Collins is running for the District 1 seat on the City Council and Woodfin is running for mayor.

Runoff elections will be held October 3, 2017. Elected officials began their terms of office on October 24.

Here are candidates for school board followed by candidates for mayor and city council.

 

Board of Education

 

District 1

Bennie Holmes

Douglas Ragland

Cedric Small

Jerry Tate

Keith Rice

 

District 2

Brandon McCray

Teresa Michal

 

District 3

Mary Boehm

Larry Contri

 

District 4

Amber Courtney

Daagye Hendricks (I)

Edward Maddox

 

District 5

 

Buford Burks

Eloise Crenshaw

David McKinney

Michael Milsap

Aaisha Muhammad

Martha McDowell

Andrea Mitchell

Angela Scoggins-Watson

 

District 6

LaVon Beard

Cheri Gardner (I)

Ervin Hill

 

District 7

Wardine Alexander (I)

Patricia McAdory

Walter Wilson

 

 

District 8

 

Patricia Henderson

Donald Tyrone Silmon

Sonja Smith

Antwon Womack

 

 

District 9

Sandra Brown (I)

Lawrence Jackson

 

Mayor of Birmingham

 

Patricia Bell

William Bell Sr. (I)

Ronaldo Davis

Ervin Hill II

Angela-Gertrudis Hunter

Carl Jackson

Lanny Jackson

Donald Lomax

Frank Matthews

Brother Sims (Pastor Fernandez Sims)

Randall Woodfin

Chris Woods

 

City Council

District 1

Sherman Collins

Lashunda Scales (I)

 

District 2

 

Lawrence Conaway

Kimberly Jeanty

Stephen L. Murphy

Kimberly Rafferty (I)

Jordan Thompson

Deanna Reed

Thomas Williams

Tyrone Williams

 

District 3

Valerie Abbott (I)

Rowan Henderson

Ryan Jones

 

District 4

 

Mary Lamay

William Parker (I)

Qunelius Pettway

Sergio Williams

 

 

District 5

 

Johnathan Austin (I)

Dorothea Crosby

Christopher Davis

Darrell O’Quinn

Erica Robbins

Jeremy Schatz

Robert Walker

 

District 6

 

Keith Mims

Shelia Tyson (I)

Keith Williams

 

District 7

 

Hosea Lewis

Lonnie Malone

James (Jay) Roberson (I)

Jeffrey Rowser

 

District 8

 

Steven Hoyt (I)

Lynette Peters

Gerri Robinson

Adlai Trone

 

District 9

 

Angene Coleman

Eric Hall

John Hilliard

Wendell Major

Roderick Royal

David Russell

Reginald Swanson

James Williams Jr.

 

 

 

Source: Birmingham City Clerk’s office. I – Incumbent.